Host will not resolve

These are old archives. They are kept for historic purposes only.
Post Reply
Alex
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2004 11:07 pm
Location: Kalmar Län - Sweden

Host will not resolve

Post by Alex »

Hello,

One of my ops can not for some reason not login to the server with Hostmask. It shows up like this: [email protected]

We have tried all possible ways to fix it but we can' make it, so he can't oper up.
Is it anyone here that know a way how to resolve this problem :?: We have checked Localhost and that server is checked but nothing helps.

Thanks
MarHazK
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: WebMAS.net
Contact:

Post by MarHazK »

Alex wrote:One of my ops can not for some reason not login to the server with Hostmask. It shows up like this: [email protected]
I think you should change the set::hosts::host-on-oper-up from no to yes in your unrealircd.conf under set:line..

Example codes:

Code: Select all

hosts {
	local		"locop.domain.org";
	global		"ircop.domain.org";
	coadmin		"coadmin.domain.org";
	admin		"admin.domain.org";
	servicesadmin 	"csops.domain.org";
	netadmin 	"netadmin.domain.org";
	host-on-oper-up "yes";
};
Alex wrote:We have tried all possible ways to fix it but we can' make it, so he can't oper up.
Is it anyone here that know a way how to resolve this problem :?: We have checked Localhost and that server is checked but nothing helps.
Check either your O:Line's username and password is correct or wrong. Both O:Line's username and password are case-sensitive.
GreenRoom SEC - Main Coder & CoMaster (http://www.wiramaster.com)
DataServ IRC Services - Main Coder
AirChat Network - Main Coder (http://www.airchat.org)
WebMAS Network - Main Team (http://www.webmas.net)
Grunt
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 7:31 pm
Contact:

Post by Grunt »

oper::hostmask does NOT assign a virtual host for your oper. It lists the hostmasks from where the oper is allowed to login from. For example, if his ISP is AOL, you can use userhost { *@*.aol.com; };
Last edited by Grunt on Thu May 18, 2006 1:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Computers are machines that cause trouble you wouldn't normally have if you wouldn't have a computer.
Alex
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2004 11:07 pm
Location: Kalmar Län - Sweden

Post by Alex »

His host is set right in the operblock like this:

Code: Select all

@*.client.insightbb.com
So that isn't the problem, but the following message comes up each time he try to oper up because his host wont resolve:

Code: Select all

*** Notice -- Failed OPER attempt by opername([email protected]) [host doesnt match]
Thanks.
Jobe
Official supporter
Posts: 1180
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:09 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Post by Jobe »

You can for his O:Line use:

Code: Select all

from {
	userhost *@xx.xx.*;
};
Where xx.xx are the first two parts of his IP instead of using the hostname.

Or to be more restrictive you could use:

Code: Select all

from {
	userhost *@xx.xx.xx.*;
};
Alex
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2004 11:07 pm
Location: Kalmar Län - Sweden

Post by Alex »

Thank you Jobe1986. I tried with:
userhost *@xx.xx.*;
and that worked.
When I tried with:

Code: Select all

userhost *@xx.xx.xx*;

I got the following message: No O-Line for your host.

So, I'm not sure if it works only with the two first parts of the IP only.

Thanks
Jobe
Official supporter
Posts: 1180
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:09 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Post by Jobe »

You missed the period between xx and *
This:

Code: Select all

userhost *@xx.xx.xx*;
should be:

Code: Select all

userhost *@xx.xx.xx.*;
Alex
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2004 11:07 pm
Location: Kalmar Län - Sweden

Post by Alex »

Thank you again Jobe1986. Yes, I had missed the . but now fixed and it works excellent. :wink:

Thanks
Post Reply