Joining 2 passworded servers

These are old archives. They are kept for historic purposes only.
Post Reply
WyRm
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 11:20 pm

Joining 2 passworded servers

Post by WyRm »

I have 2 servers both require passwords to join. Problem is the 2 servers will not connect to each other. I assume it may have to do with the Link Block jsut not sure how to add the servers passwords.
Dukat
Posts: 1083
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2004 5:44 pm
Location: Switzerland

Post by Dukat »

You should read the linking howto:
http://forums.unrealircd.com/viewtopic.php?t=329
If you don't make mistakes, you aren't really trying.
- Coleman Hawkins
WyRm
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 11:20 pm

Post by WyRm »

Test Server 1

link Test.Server2
{
username *;
hostname XX.XX.XX.XX;
bind-ip *;
port 8001;
hub *;
password-connect "TestPass";
password-receive "TestPass";
class servers;
options {
autoconnect;
ssl;
zip;
nodnscache;
nohostcheck;

};

};

/*
*
* Ulines Block
*
*/

ulines {

Test.Server2;


Test Server 2

link Test.Server1
{
username *;
hostname YY.YY.YY.YY;
bind-ip *;
port 8001;
hub *;
password-connect "TestPass";
password-receive "TestPass";
class servers;
options {
autoconnect;
ssl;
zip;
nodnscache;
nohostcheck;

};

};

/*
*
* Ulines Block
*
*/

ulines {
Test.Server1;


This is my set up I see nothing wrong. Only thing i can assume is that both server require a pass for user to log on. Also Im using Test.Server1 and Test.Server2 as the actual names not .com or anything will that make a difference. I have read the Help file you suggest and have looked over this several times but not seeing where I am going wrong. Do i have to use a actuall .com adress for this to work. Trying ot keep this as secure as possible and as invisible as possible. Only reason for the 2 servers is for back up incase one goes down.
JIVXor
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2005 10:53 pm
Location: Cuba

Post by JIVXor »

First of all, you have to know :

1- Ulines are only used when a services server is present. You cannot Uline a normal unrealIRCd server(correct me if I´m wrong).

2- hostname in test.server1 link block has to be the IP address of test.server2 and vice versa.

Test the example, go http://forums.unrealircd.com/viewtopic.php?t=329.
Ron2K

Post by Ron2K »

JIVXor wrote:You cannot Uline a normal unrealIRCd server(correct me if I´m wrong).
Actually, you can. But DON'T EVER try this at home.
T-rexke
Posts: 147
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 4:37 pm

Post by T-rexke »

delete the autoconnect; :)
Post Reply