Restarting server... too many select errors

These are old archives. They are kept for historic purposes only.
Atomiku
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 8:42 am

Post by Atomiku » Sat Aug 12, 2006 7:42 pm

Spectre wrote:When you first install unreal, there is an option there that you check to make it run as a service. Check that.
Thanks very much :D Will save my config, uninstall, and reinstall as a service now :D

then I will get my friend to get 200 bots to my server, and see if the same error happens.

Atomiku
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 8:42 am

Post by Atomiku » Thu Aug 24, 2006 3:30 am

yes, the same error still occurs :-( what the hell is wrong?

Spectre
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 12:19 am
Location: Florida
Contact:

Post by Spectre » Thu Aug 24, 2006 10:03 pm

Atomiku

One thing that is very important is to get/install SP4 for win2k. That will help dramatically. After that, go to windows updates page and download the lastest patches after installing SP4.

Second, what is your class clients set to? Mine are set to the follwing: class clients { pingfreq 90; maxclients 256; sendq 100000; }

Let me know 8)

Syzop
UnrealIRCd head coder
Posts: 1938
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 8:57 pm
Location: .nl
Contact:

Post by Syzop » Thu Aug 24, 2006 10:22 pm

I guess he means he's using windows xp sp2.

If he would be using windows 2000 prof. he probably never would have this problem. I can run a server with 10K clones (just as a test) fine here[*].

[*: yes if they go flood, my box would die, I don't have that great specs ;p.. Actually... my other pc with the clones loaded will die first]


XP = 2000 + things to make it worse (a fancy blue/green theme that 95% of the users keep on, stupid compatability stuff that makes things less stable, various added restrictions)

Oh I forgot... you get TEH DOG with xp when you search. A worthwhile addition.

Atomiku
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 8:42 am

Post by Atomiku » Thu Aug 24, 2006 10:46 pm

class clients
{
pingfreq 90;
maxclients 500;
sendq 100000;
recvq 8000;
};

Thats what i have my class clients set to.

Syzop wrote:I guess he means he's using windows xp sp2.

If he would be using windows 2000 prof. he probably never would have this problem. I can run a server with 10K clones (just as a test) fine here[*].

[*: yes if they go flood, my box would die, I don't have that great specs ;p.. Actually... my other pc with the clones loaded will die first]


XP = 2000 + things to make it worse (a fancy blue/green theme that 95% of the users keep on, stupid compatability stuff that makes things less stable, various added restrictions)

Oh I forgot... you get TEH DOG with xp when you search. A worthwhile addition.
Yeah, I'm using windows XP sp2. I'd use linux but then I wouldnt be able to use programs like photoshop.

I'm planning to get this other old computer working and install linux on that then have some sort of program where I can use the same monitor/mouse/keyboard for the two different computers (One windows, one linux)

Spectre
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 12:19 am
Location: Florida
Contact:

Post by Spectre » Fri Aug 25, 2006 1:20 am

Syzop

He stated this: The server (3.2.5) is running on Windows Professional SP2
1.2ghz, 512mb ram, 10mbit internet connection...

That to anyone else and me means windows 2000 with Service pack 2.

Or maybe I read it wrong?

Spectre

Atomiku
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 8:42 am

Post by Atomiku » Thu Nov 02, 2006 4:03 pm

***BUMP***



This issue still hasn't been resolved.

static-x
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2005 2:43 am

Post by static-x » Sat Nov 04, 2006 1:01 am

No buffer space available

How big is your Harddrive or tryin adding more memory to the server.

Atomiku
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 8:42 am

Post by Atomiku » Mon Nov 06, 2006 6:43 pm

static-x wrote:No buffer space available

How big is your Harddrive or tryin adding more memory to the server.
I have enough hd space and 512mb ram

Jason
Posts: 570
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2004 5:09 pm

Post by Jason » Mon Nov 06, 2006 10:00 pm

How much of your RAM is free when you get this error? (Swap doesn't count)
Why the hell can't my signature be empty?
"Your message contains too few characters."

Post Reply