IP to Hostname problem

These are old archives. They are kept for historic purposes only.
Post Reply
EviL_SmUrF
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 11:41 pm

IP to Hostname problem

Post by EviL_SmUrF »

For some reason my server is no longer resolving client's IP's to hostnames when they connect. A friend of mine jacked with the server configuration and it no longer works correctly.

Here is the whole unrealircd.conf:


Code: Select all

loadmodule "src/modules/commands.so";

me {
        name            "betterchat.xalia.net";
        info            "The Heart of Xalia";
        numeric         1;
};

include networks/xalia.network;
And then here is the part of the xalia.network file that has to do with hostnames:

Code: Select all

        dns {
                nameserver 127.0.0.1;
                timeout 15s;
                retries 1;
        };

I don't see any errors in it, but, its just straight up not resolving the IP's. It was working fine until he messed with the server config. Any ideas what it could be guys?

Any help is greatly appreciated!

Thanks!
[/code]
w00t
Posts: 1136
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 3:31 am
Location: Nowra, Australia

Post by w00t »

I doubt thats the whole unrealircd.conf ;)

Try checking the cloak keys, perhaps there is a problem with them.
Do you have more than one server linked?
-ChatSpike IRC Network [http://www.chatspike.net]
-Denora Stats [http://denora.nomadirc.net]
-Omerta [http://www.barafranca.com]
Syzop
UnrealIRCd head coder
Posts: 2112
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 8:57 pm
Location: .nl
Contact:

Post by Syzop »

http://www.vulnscan.org/UnrealIrcd/faq/#58

Also, be sure to remove set::options::dont-resolve if present.
codemastr
Former UnrealIRCd head coder
Posts: 811
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 8:47 pm
Location: United States
Contact:

Post by codemastr »

It's either the set::options::dont-resolve, or (more likely) an allow::options::useip.
-- codemastr
EviL_SmUrF
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 11:41 pm

Post by EviL_SmUrF »

yeah that is the whole unrealircd.conf. everything is set in different parts

links.conf
opers.conf

etc

Code: Select all

        options {
                hide-ulines;
                identd-check;
                show-connect-info;
        };

theres no "use ip only" or anything like that set there :o

i emailed the place hosting my ircd, Shellux, and they checked cobra and said everything is ok on their end.

anymore ideas? :(
jewles
Posts: 263
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 7:41 pm
Location: Herndon, VA

Post by jewles »

there are some required feilds that I would keep within the unrealircd.conf file. I used to be the same what you apear to be, running 1000000 config files and including them.... You don't need to, it causes more problems then it solves.

Try adding everything (required) in the same config... like me/admin/allow/(etc) list goes on....
FBSD-DEV Project
http://www.fbsd-dev.org

YatesDev Hosting
http://www.yatesdev.com

The Wrong Way
http://www.thewrongway.net
w00t
Posts: 1136
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 3:31 am
Location: Nowra, Australia

Post by w00t »

Yeah, also makes backing up configuration a whole lot easier...
-ChatSpike IRC Network [http://www.chatspike.net]
-Denora Stats [http://denora.nomadirc.net]
-Omerta [http://www.barafranca.com]
EviL_SmUrF
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 11:41 pm

Post by EviL_SmUrF »

Well i learned one valuable lesson. You have to have your "server" class declaration before the link groups or it doesn't like you :o


Everything is now in the same config, however when I connect:

-betterchat.xalia.net- *** Found your hostname (cached)


It still has my IP. Same for everybody else. Is there a way to clear the cache and make it try to look up my hostmask again so that I can see if that fixed it? (putting everything into the same config)
w00t
Posts: 1136
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 3:31 am
Location: Nowra, Australia

Post by w00t »

I presume a little, but I reckon a restart 'd do it. Cant think of another way.
-ChatSpike IRC Network [http://www.chatspike.net]
-Denora Stats [http://denora.nomadirc.net]
-Omerta [http://www.barafranca.com]
EviL_SmUrF
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 11:41 pm

Post by EviL_SmUrF »

its already been restarted. still getting "hostname cached" thing even with a restart.
codemastr
Former UnrealIRCd head coder
Posts: 811
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 8:47 pm
Location: United States
Contact:

Post by codemastr »

theres no "use ip only" or anything like that set there
Of course there isn't, because you didn't read what I said. Useip is in the allow block. Not the set block.
-- codemastr
w00t
Posts: 1136
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 3:31 am
Location: Nowra, Australia

Post by w00t »

Well, just presume it works then I guess...
-ChatSpike IRC Network [http://www.chatspike.net]
-Denora Stats [http://denora.nomadirc.net]
-Omerta [http://www.barafranca.com]
EviL_SmUrF
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 11:41 pm

Post by EviL_SmUrF »

yep, that was the problem. for some reason only known to him he had "useip" in there lol

thanks guys
Post Reply