Page 1 of 1

Need Help Set crontab Anyone Can

Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 5:49 pm
by Hassankhalid
how i can set crontab for unrealircd i have ircd shells and i want set crontab on them so that i dont need start everytime whenever they reboot anyone can help me out thanks

Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 11:35 pm
by wax
cd Unreal3.2/ircdcron/

?

Posted: Sun Dec 24, 2006 7:16 am
by Hassankhalid
what its not the command for set crontab :cry:

Posted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 2:07 pm
by wax
afaik in comments of script all present:

ircd.cron

Code: Select all

0,10,20,30,40,50 * * * *   /home/mydir-to/ircdcron/ircdchk >/dev/null 2>&1
ircdchk.in

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
#
# UnrealIRCD Crontab v2.1
# $Id: ircdchk.in,v 1.1.2.1 2003/07/16 21:13:25 codemastr Exp $
#
# This is a script suitable for use in a crontab.  It checks to make sure
# your ircd is running.  YOU NEED A SEPARATE CRON JOB FOR EACH IRCD.  If your
# ircd isn't found, it'll try to start it back up.
#
# You'll need to edit this script for your ircd.
#
# To check for your ircd every 10 minutes, put the following line in your
# crontab:
#    0,10,20,30,40,50 * * * *   /home/mydir/ircdchk
# And if you don't want to get email from crontab when it checks you ircd,
# put the following in your crontab:
#    0,10,20,30,40,50 * * * *   /home/mydir/ircdchk >/dev/null 2>&1
#
# change this to the mail address to mail output to:
# MAIL=me

# These values shouldn't need to be changed

# The path to the ircd binary
ircdexe="@BINDIR@"

# The path to the ircd pid file
ircdname="@IRCDDIR@/ircd.pid"

########## you probably don't need to change anything below here ##########
if test -r $ircdname; then
  # there is a pid file -- is it current?
  ircdpid=`cat $ircdname`
  if `kill -CHLD $ircdpid >/dev/null 2>&1`; then
    # it's still going
    # back out quietly
    exit 0
  fi
  echo "UnrealIRCd Crontab notice:"
  echo ""
  echo "Stale $ircdname file (erasing it)"
  rm -f $ircdname
fi
echo ""
echo "Couldn't find the ircd running.  Reloading it..."
echo ""
$ircdexe
what's wrong?

Posted: Wed Jan 24, 2007 12:41 pm
by GhosT
Hassankhalid wrote:what its not the command for set crontab :cry:
You have to do it manually :)