Page 1 of 1

cloak key errors on linking ...

Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 8:34 pm
by robc62
Hi All,
I have 3 ircd's linked - but get the error 'Link irc.blahdeblah.co.uk has a DIFFERENT CLOAK KEY - MD5:xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx != MD5:xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx. YOU SHOULD CORRECT THIS ASAP.'

I have checked the cloak keys written in the configs of each ircd and they are all identical.
I have also read the docs, FAQ's and searched here - I see it mentioned, but cannot find a definative answer to fix the problem.
TIA for any help.

Re: cloak key errors on linking ...

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 12:15 am
by Stealth
You need to be sure they are exactly the same, they are case-sensitive and need to be listed in the same order on both servers.

Re: cloak key errors on linking ...

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 8:43 am
by robc62
Hi,
Thanks for the reply.
I have checked and double checked - and also re-entered the cloak keys on each of the ircd configs - and they are identical in letters/numbers used and CaSe - even down to where I place them on the ircd config..
I even copied and pasted the original cloak key set to the other two ircd configs to discount 'human error' in writing 3 sets of long strings.
I have also made a totally new set and tried those as well.
I have rehashed and restarted each server and I am still getting the error, no matter what way I enter the keys.
Round and round we go ... lol

Re: cloak key errors on linking ...

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 3:04 pm
by Jobe1986
When you changed them, did you restart the IRCd?

Re: cloak key errors on linking ...

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 4:53 pm
by robc62
I have rehashed and restarted each server and I am still getting the error, no matter what way I enter the keys.
Erm .. yes.

Re: cloak key errors on linking ...

Posted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 2:12 am
by nate
how about posting us both sets of keys then?

FIXED: cloak key errors on linking ...

Posted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 11:16 am
by robc62
Erm .. paste the keys here?
Also cloak keys should be kept SECRET because it's possible to decode the original host if you know the keys (which makes umode +x useless).
... from UnrealIRCd - 3.2 - Official Documentation ... so I think perhaps not.

Please believe me - they were and are still are all identical.

However, for some unexplicable reason, the cloak key error has vanished overnight! I have changed nothing in the configs, just totally stopped each ircd and restarted them. Again! The only thing I can think of is there has been a problem with the ircd configs saving after editing or some strange error on restarting the ircd's.

Now it will truly annoy me - as I did not find out how this happened and will learn nothing! :cry:

Anyways, many thanks for your help people :D