unable to execute NS commnd

These are old archives. They are kept for historic purposes only.
Post Reply
ronanki
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 12:03 pm

unable to execute NS commnd

Post by ronanki » Fri Apr 18, 2008 12:45 pm

hi,

could any body help me ?
when i run unreal application ,i am unable to execute NS commnd
i am getting an error that " services are currently down plese try again later"

Casper
Posts: 338
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 7:44 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: unable to execute NS commnd

Post by Casper » Fri Apr 18, 2008 1:59 pm

Do you have services installed? If no, take a look here.

If yes, add to the unrealircd.conf:

include "aliases/your-services-package-here.conf";

Please do take a look in the /aliases dir as I am not sure wheter all of the service packages are included.
Ex Network-Administrator

santa2452
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 7:23 pm
Location: Columbus
Contact:

Re: unable to execute NS commnd

Post by santa2452 » Sat Apr 19, 2008 4:16 pm

Casper wrote:Do you have services installed? If no, take a look here.

If yes, add to the unrealircd.conf:

include "aliases/your-services-package-here.conf";

Please do take a look in the /aliases dir as I am not sure wheter all of the service packages are included.
the error states that services are down

make sure you have services running and that they are linked to unreal

Casper
Posts: 338
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 7:44 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: unable to execute NS commnd

Post by Casper » Sat Apr 19, 2008 4:54 pm

Hmm, you make me going to doubt about myself! :P I never had such error, but I thought it was that.
Ex Network-Administrator

santa2452
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 7:23 pm
Location: Columbus
Contact:

Re: unable to execute NS commnd

Post by santa2452 » Sat Apr 19, 2008 5:38 pm

sorry casper but i usually forget to start services and there for i get that error often, if the error says services down it has nothing to do with installing or alias because if it were ether one of those it would say no such nick/channel.

dont get disappointed because of this small mistake

goldenw0lf
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 3:10 am

Re: unable to execute NS commnd

Post by goldenw0lf » Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:35 am

If
include "aliases/your-services-package-here.conf";
is not added to UnrealIRCD config, and you try to use alias such as /ns /cs, you will get a message saying that "Services are down" even if they are connected to the server and running without problem.

Casper
Posts: 338
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 7:44 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: unable to execute NS commnd

Post by Casper » Mon Apr 21, 2008 11:49 am

Off topic:

Lol, thnx Goldenwolfe for saving my honours :P

On Topic:
Problem solved. (?)
Ex Network-Administrator

santa2452
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 7:23 pm
Location: Columbus
Contact:

Re: unable to execute NS commnd

Post by santa2452 » Mon Apr 21, 2008 7:39 pm

i just did a quick test and when i commented out alias it says unknown command but if i do /msg alias it get sent because i have it set in services conf. so i still belive that the incorrect error if they are indeed connected

BigSmoke
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 3:36 am
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: unable to execute NS commnd

Post by BigSmoke » Wed Apr 23, 2008 2:41 am

I think the alliases does not look if services is connected or not, they just send the message and if it does not arrive they say:

"Services are currently down. Please try again later."


simple example: I dont have HostServ running

on /hs help it responds

(04:29:31) —› raw 440: hostserv Services are currently down. Please try again later.

(but services are connected)

on /ns help it responds

(04:29:51) -NickServ- NickServ allows you to "register" a nickname and prevent
etc..

so @ santa2452, the error is maybe wrong but it's what its shows
http://www.fazconi.com
irc://irc.fazconi.com
Email: biggie@fazconi.com

nate
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 10:12 am
Location: Johnstown, Pa
Contact:

Re: unable to execute NS commnd

Post by nate » Wed Apr 23, 2008 3:05 am

The aliases assume that the services are there, since the end-user are the one who set the alias.

If you don't have a hostserv, then don't set a hostserv alias : P

BigSmoke
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 3:36 am
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: unable to execute NS commnd

Post by BigSmoke » Wed Apr 23, 2008 3:11 am

nate wrote:The aliases assume that the services are there, since the end-user are the one who set the alias.

If you don't have a hostserv, then don't set a hostserv alias : P
hehe, I know nate.. it was just an example for santa2452 :P
http://www.fazconi.com
irc://irc.fazconi.com
Email: biggie@fazconi.com

Post Reply