Page 1 of 1

Hub question

Posted: Thu Jul 23, 2020 3:29 am
by ComputerTech
So if i have 3 servers for example and i link 2 through the hub, will the hub habe any usage by simply being linked to the two servers?

and i mean no users connect to the hub, does the 2 servers still cause usage to the hub?

Re: Hub question

Posted: Fri Jul 24, 2020 10:52 pm
by Lord255
i presume this one already answered in the chat.
feel free to summarize the new things you learn, other ppl will might learn from it. :)
cheers

Re: Hub question

Posted: Sat Jul 25, 2020 9:34 pm
by ComputerTech
cool sure, thanks Lord255.

So i have linked 6 leafs to one hub and i monitored the ram usage, doesnt go up even when i mass flooded one of the leafs with bots and messages.

for example i monitored the hub server with ps aux, and i have 500mb ram and the usage of the hub server remained at 4.5%

Hope this answers someones question in the future :D

Re: Hub question

Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2020 7:07 am
by Syzop
That is correct, most of the memory that you need to reserve in UnrealIRCd (so when we speak of memory requirements) are for buffering of individual client connections. Those are buffers for sending/receiving traffic and those are only needed per local connection, not for remote connections. Other than that, the memory requirements are low.
CPU too, most of it is spent on processing local connections, so again low requirements for a hub.

Re: Hub question

Posted: Sun Aug 02, 2020 4:43 pm
by ComputerTech
I am testing a theory i have, that if i have 2 hubs, the usage from hub2 wont affect hub1's usage thus like a balance, i have started testing this morning, i'm pretty sure i am i right, will let everyone know the results in a few, feel free to say if i am correct or wrong :D

Re: Hub question

Posted: Sun Aug 02, 2020 7:51 pm
by suparel
how do i change mode +aq from ~/& to @

Re: Hub question

Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2020 1:48 pm
by Lord255
suparel wrote:
Sun Aug 02, 2020 7:51 pm
how do i change mode +aq from ~/& to @
remove "config.settings" file and run ./Config again.
when it ask about it, answer it right. :)
then do again, what is written on the screen.