[3.2.1] Problem with new win32 module feature?

These are old archives. They are kept for historic purposes only.
STING
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2004 6:18 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

[3.2.1] Problem with new win32 module feature?

Post by STING »

UnrealIRCD will not intialize, because of the following problem:
* Loading IRCd configuration ..
* unrealircd.conf:32: loadmodule 4ù: failed to load: The specified module could not be found.

[error] IRCd configuration failed to load
unrealircd.conf:
loadmodule "src/modules/commands.dll";
loadmodule "src/modules/cloak.dll";

I already changed the "so" filetype to"dll", but to no avail.
System: Windows NT 4.0 SP6a
david2002

Re: [3.2.1] Problem with new win32 module feature?

Post by david2002 »

Hi!
STING wrote: unrealircd.conf:
loadmodule "src/modules/commands.dll";
loadmodule "src/modules/cloak.dll";

I already changed the "so" filetype to"dll", but to no avail.
System: Windows NT 4.0 SP6a
Your path info is wrong. The line should look something like that:

loadmodule "modules/commands.dll";
loadmodule "modules/cloak.dll";

So you don't have a "src" dir in windows version.

Cheers
STING
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2004 6:18 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [3.2.1] Problem with new win32 module feature?

Post by STING »

david2002 wrote:Hi!
STING wrote: unrealircd.conf:
loadmodule "src/modules/commands.dll";
loadmodule "src/modules/cloak.dll";

I already changed the "so" filetype to"dll", but to no avail.
System: Windows NT 4.0 SP6a
Your path info is wrong. The line should look something like that:

loadmodule "modules/commands.dll";
loadmodule "modules/cloak.dll";

So you don't have a "src" dir in windows version.

Cheers
Yeah I thought so, so I already tried that, but still the same error message. It gets weirder:

loadmodule "/modules/commands.dll";
returns: unrealircd.conf:32: loadmodule 4ù: failed to load: The specified module could not be found.

loadmodule "modules/commands.dll";
returns: * unrealircd.conf:33: loadmodule commands.dll: failed to load: The specified module could not be found.

Changing the /'s to '\s, also doesn't do the trick ;)
Dukat
Posts: 1083
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2004 5:44 pm
Location: Switzerland

Post by Dukat »

STING wrote:I already changed the "so" filetype to"dll", but to no avail.
There are no ".so"-Files in the Windows Version... :shock:
STING
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2004 6:18 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by STING »

Dukat wrote:
STING wrote:I already changed the "so" filetype to"dll", but to no avail.
There are no ".so"-Files in the Windows Version... :shock:
In the initial example.conf there are ;)
Solutech
Posts: 296
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 11:38 pm

Post by Solutech »

hmm have you tried downloading a fresh copy of 3.2.1 ? . I use winxp and with the paths changed to

Code: Select all

loadmodule "modules/commands.dll"; 
loadmodule "modules/cloak.dll"; 
it booted up ok . All I did was move the config file from the 3.2 to the new dir and copied over the motd files etc then edited the changes to the .conf .
Stealth
Head of Support
Posts: 2085
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 8:50 pm
Location: Chino Hills, CA, US
Contact:

Post by Stealth »

Try removing the quotes.

Code: Select all

loadmodule modules/commands.dll;
loadmodule modules/cloak.dll;
AngryWolf
Posts: 554
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 10:53 am
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Post by AngryWolf »

Try removing the quotes.
What's your problem with quotes? (I actually like them.) If you remove them, won't solve anything. The quotes are OK.
Stealth
Head of Support
Posts: 2085
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 8:50 pm
Location: Chino Hills, CA, US
Contact:

Post by Stealth »

3.2.1-pre2 didnt like it when I put in the quotes.
AngryWolf
Posts: 554
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 10:53 am
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Post by AngryWolf »

Could someone explain me why?
codemastr
Former UnrealIRCd head coder
Posts: 811
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 8:47 pm
Location: United States
Contact:

Post by codemastr »

Quotes should have *nothing* to do with anything. The quote handling code is handled in a totally different layer of code. It has nothing to do with loadmodule, it is handled before the IRCd even has any clue of what a loadmodule line is. If quotes didn't work there, then they wouldn't work anywhere.

Furthermore, when you see a problem, REPORT IT. I never saw anyone report a bug about quotes not working. I am confident that quotes work fine, however, when you experience a problem, REPORT IT. I get people saying, "Have you fixed bug XYZ yet?" all the time, to which I respond, "This is the first time I've heard of it." If no one reports problems, they won't be fixed.
-- codemastr
STING
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2004 6:18 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by STING »

codemastr wrote: Furthermore, when you see a problem, REPORT IT. I never saw anyone report a bug about quotes not working. I am confident that quotes work fine, however, when you experience a problem, REPORT IT. I get people saying, "Have you fixed bug XYZ yet?" all the time, to which I respond, "This is the first time I've heard of it." If no one reports problems, they won't be fixed.
Since I'm new with UnrealIRCD, i'm not too quick to start shouting about bugs. I ask around first, to see if I am making a mistake.

Also, I wanted to submit the fact that the loadmodules lines in the win32 example.conf contained *NIX references, but I was not able to register with bug tracker:
Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/bugs/public_html/core/html_api.php:139) in /home/bugs/public_html/core/gpc_api.php on line 220

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/bugs/public_html/core/html_api.php:139) in /home/bugs/public_html/core/print_api.php on line 37

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/bugs/public_html/core/html_api.php:139) in /home/bugs/public_html/core/print_api.php on line 39

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/bugs/public_html/core/html_api.php:139) in /home/bugs/public_html/core/print_api.php on line 44
Ontopic:
I have deleted the Unreal folder completely and installed Unreal 3.2.1.
Then changed the loadmodule lines to loadmodule "modules/commands.dll"; and it works fine now.

Thank you all for your assistance.
STING
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2004 6:18 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by STING »

Now Unreal does not give any error messages.. but now wircd.exe goes 99% CPU again :(
Using 3.21 SSL.. but also had this with 3.2 non-SSL.

Windows NT4.0 SP6
I don't run it as a service.
I did run it as a service, but that made things worse.
The service couldn't be de-activated or wircd.exe could not be killed.
Syzop
UnrealIRCd head coder
Posts: 2121
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 8:57 pm
Location: .nl
Contact:

Post by Syzop »

People have reported that before on NT.
On *NIX I would just tell people to install strace and ltrace and trace the process, but... ;)
STING
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2004 6:18 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by STING »

Syzop wrote:People have reported that before on NT.
On *NIX I would just tell people to install strace and ltrace and trace the process, but... ;)
So there isn't anyway I can help you help me? :wink:
Locked