Page 1 of 1

4.34 - Official Channels Block

Posted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 9:36 pm
by Alex
Can anyone tell me where I find the Official Channel Block in unrealircd.conf :?: I've been looking through my whole config but there are no places where the following example is set:

Code: Select all

official-channels {
	"#channel" { topic "The default topic"; };
};
Official channels are shown in /list even if no users are in the channel. The topic is optional and is only shown in /list if it has 0 users.

Code: Select all

official-channels {
	"#Help" { topic "The official help channel, if nobody is present type /helpop helpme"; };
	"#Home";
	"#Main" { topic "The main channel"; };
};
Thanks.

Posted: Fri Aug 04, 2006 12:04 am
by Jobe
Have you already got official channels set up, as in showing even when empty or are you just wanting to know where to put the block in your unrealircd.conf file to make official channels show even when empty?

If its a case of you just want to know where to put it then anywhere works. Mine have ended up at the end of the file with no errors caused.

Posted: Fri Aug 04, 2006 7:49 am
by Alex
Hi Jobe1986,

Yes, I'd appreciate if you could tell me where to put the block in my unrealircd.conf.

Thanks.

Posted: Fri Aug 04, 2006 9:42 am
by White_Magic
hi Alex, the blocks can go anywhere inside the conf file
the config file has no order for things to be in :)

Posted: Fri Aug 04, 2006 10:43 am
by Alex
Hi White_Magic,

Appreciated the answer and thanks for the quick reply. :wink:

Posted: Fri Aug 04, 2006 11:15 am
by Alex
Ok, I followed the example in the Unreal3.2 documentation like this:

Code: Select all

official-channels {
                   "#channel" { topic "The default topic"; };
};
but got the following message when I did a /rehash

Code: Select all

*** Notice -- error: unrealircd.conf:615: Unterminated quote found
*** Notice -- error: Could not load config file unrealircd.conf
*** Notice -- error: IRCd configuration failed to load
Followed exactly the above, so I'm not sure where I failed on this.

Posted: Fri Aug 04, 2006 11:17 am
by White_Magic
if go to line 615 of ur conf,
then make sure each opening " has a closing one
you have

Code: Select all

" something
you should have

Code: Select all

" something " 

Posted: Fri Aug 04, 2006 11:29 am
by Alex
Ok, the below is what I have set in the channel block:

Code: Select all

official-channels {
        "#ChannelName" { topic "Welcome to #ChannelName. If you have any questions, just ask. You can also ask
        your questions at http://www.something.net/forum/index.php"; };
};
I can't see I should have something wrong there, but if I have please correct me.

Posted: Fri Aug 04, 2006 2:35 pm
by White_Magic
i think its becuz the topic isnt all on 1 line, :)

Posted: Fri Aug 04, 2006 2:58 pm
by Jobe
As far as i am aware the topic should be all on one line.

Posted: Fri Aug 04, 2006 5:04 pm
by Alex
Thank you so much guys. Tried a new topic on one line, and everything worked fine.

Thank you. :wink: