IRCop Error

If you hit any installation issues or cannot connect to your freshly installed UnrealIRCd then this forum is for you.

Moderator: Supporters

Leora
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2021 1:23 pm

IRCop Error

Post by Leora »

Hello everyone,

I just started working with UnrealIRCd and installed version 5.2.1.1. It seems to set up just fine, however I am having a problem getting control of the server with the /oper command.

I know this question has been asked and answered a thousand times and i have read a lot of the answers, but still can't solve the problem.

The server runs and I can log into it with a TLS connection. I am using my own SSL certificate rather than the one that was generated by UnrealIRCd at install. I have changed the config file to reflect this.

When I try to get Operator status with the /oper command this error is returned:

ERROR: There is a non-existant oper::operclass specified for your oper block

The operclasses are the same as what came at install. I added my name and password to the oper block along with a hostmask of just * for now. i have also tried a hostmask of *@* Same error.

I know the server is looking at my name because if i use an undefined name it just tells me there are no O Lines for my host which I expected.

This can't be that hard to set up! I run my own Apache web servers and I don't have any trouble configuring them.

Any help would be appreciated.
k4be
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 12:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: IRCop Error

Post by k4be »

Please post your oper {} block here.
DonTCry
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: IRCop Error

Post by DonTCry »

make sure you include operclass.default.conf in your unrealircde.conf, and in your oper block: operclass netadmin-with-override;
here you can see an example of oper block: https://www.unrealircd.org/docs/Oper_block
Leora
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2021 1:23 pm

Re: IRCop Error

Post by Leora »

Thanks for your reply.

There is an Include statement for operclass.default.conf

My oper block currently is:

/* For a list of oper flags, see doc/unreal32docs.html#operblock
* [HIGHLY recommended to read]
*/

oper leoracherry {
class opers;
mask *;
password "123456";
operclass netadmin;
swhois "a Network Administrator";

};

This appears to cover all the required elements.
Han`
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 8:50 pm

Re: IRCop Error

Post by Han` »

Here is an example for an operblock from https://www.unrealircd.org/docs/Oper_block

oper <name> {
/* Required items: */
mask <hostmask>;
password <password>;
class <class-name>;
operclass <operclass-name>;
/* Optional items to further limit who can /OPER */
require-modes <modes>
maxlogins <num>;
/* Optional items to define what will be set upon successful /OPER */
vhost <new virtual hostname>;
swhois <whois info>;
modes <modes>;
snomask <snomask>;
};

Take a look and edit your operblock correctly :)

Greets Han`
Last edited by Han` on Sat Sep 18, 2021 3:41 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Lord255
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Feb 29, 2020 12:58 am
Location: offline

Re: IRCop Error

Post by Lord255 »

Han` wrote: Sat Sep 18, 2021 3:24 pm Is there a operclass "opers" in your conf?
The standard operclasses will you find in operclass.default.conf

Greets Han`
you mixing things.
/* For a list of oper flags, see doc/unreal32docs.html#operblock
* [HIGHLY recommended to read]
*/
this is not a conf from unreal5, for sure. maybe thats the issue here..
Leora
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2021 1:23 pm

Re: IRCop Error

Post by Leora »

My oper block appears to match the documentation for the required elements. I doubt the order of them matters.

I read all this documentation and have looked at my oper block until my eyeballs are falling out. Sending me documentation I have already seen doesn't help. I've spent a week off and on trying to figure this out There is an opers class in my operclass.default.conf. I copied that block from globop to use for testing. I've also tried every other operclass in that file. The error remains the same.

I have rehashed. The only thing I left out of my original post is that I am running this on Windows 10. Yes, I have included the Windows modules.

I will work on the optional items when I have solved the server control problem.

I posted here looking for more help than the documentation I already have provides.
Lord255
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Feb 29, 2020 12:58 am
Location: offline

Re: IRCop Error

Post by Lord255 »

you are not using the proper example.conf from the install i presume.
there is not link for unreal3.2 docu in unreal5 configs.

see here:
https://github.com/unrealircd/unrealirc ... ample.conf

do you have line#52 in your config? so includeing the operclass default? (which i wouldnt change in your case.. see my comment below)
the "class opers;" and the operclass are two different things..
k4be
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 12:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: IRCop Error

Post by k4be »

I can't see any problem with your config. Please try:
- check ircd.log (because the rehash may fail and you don't know it, i've seen such issue before),
- change the "class" option to "clients", or whatever class name you have in your unrealircd.conf. I don't see why would it matter, but it's best to check anyway,
- break the "operclass.default.conf" file contents, maybe adding some garbage at the end. This way you'll see whether this file is actually loaded. (Of course re-check ircd.log after that.)
Leora
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2021 1:23 pm

Re: IRCop Error

Post by Leora »

Lord255 wrote: Sat Sep 18, 2021 5:21 pm you are not using the proper example.conf from the install i presume.
there is not link for unreal3.2 docu in unreal5 configs.

see here:
https://github.com/unrealircd/unrealirc ... ample.conf

do you have line#52 in your config? so includeing the operclass default? (which i wouldnt change in your case.. see my comment below)
the "class opers;" and the operclass are two different things..
I have no idea what this means. I am using the version 5 conf files. I am starting with version 5.

As I said, operclass.default.conf is specified as an Include. It is being loaded.

I've seen all the documentation. I don't need any more links to any more docs.
Leora
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2021 1:23 pm

Re: IRCop Error

Post by Leora »

k4be wrote: Sat Sep 18, 2021 5:24 pm I can't see any problem with your config. Please try:
- check ircd.log (because the rehash may fail and you don't know it, i've seen such issue before),
- change the "class" option to "clients", or whatever class name you have in your unrealircd.conf. I don't see why would it matter, but it's best to check anyway,
- break the "operclass.default.conf" file contents, maybe adding some garbage at the end. This way you'll see whether this file is actually loaded. (Of course re-check ircd.log after that.)
I have tried changing the class option to everything else defined in the operclass config one at a time. The result is the same. The rehash is working because I can unload the server and restart it which is an automatic rehash. ircd.log is empty. The log is in server.log.
Lord255
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Feb 29, 2020 12:58 am
Location: offline

Re: IRCop Error

Post by Lord255 »

Leora wrote: Sat Sep 18, 2021 6:52 pm
Lord255 wrote: Sat Sep 18, 2021 5:21 pm you are not using the proper example.conf from the install i presume.
there is not link for unreal3.2 docu in unreal5 configs.

see here:
https://github.com/unrealircd/unrealirc ... ample.conf

do you have line#52 in your config? so includeing the operclass default? (which i wouldnt change in your case.. see my comment below)
the "class opers;" and the operclass are two different things..
I have no idea what this means. I am using the version 5 conf files. I am starting with version 5.

As I said, operclass.default.conf is specified as an Include. It is being loaded.

I've seen all the documentation. I don't need any more links to any more docs.

you are not listening well and you don't follow docus and the hints which we are giving?
why? look at what you have pasted before:
My oper block currently is:

/* For a list of oper flags, see doc/unreal32docs.html#operblock
* [HIGHLY recommended to read]
*/

oper leoracherry {
class opers;
mask *;
password "123456";
operclass netadmin;
swhois "a Network Administrator";

};
see this? do you see the reference for doc/unreal32docs.html ?
and now look at the example.conf which is for UNREAL5:
https://github.com/unrealircd/unrealirc ... ample.conf

so.. again.. you definitely not using the conf you would need to and you are terrible at following advises.
(i just wonder what else can be broken in your conf.. it would be better if you would start using a proper conf and use the default operclass conf, so dont change it at all, cuz everything is good in it for yourself.)


( see: https://github.com/unrealircd/unrealirc ... ample.conf
this is a conf from unreal3.2; that has links to old docu.. )



---------------------------------------

and for this one:
The rehash is working because I can unload the server and restart it which is an automatic rehash. ircd.log is empty. The log is in server.log.

Code: Select all

 cache
 lib
 bin
 doc
 conf
 unrealircd         <--
 modules
 source -> ......../src/unrealircd-5.2.1.1
 tmp
 logs
 data
see that script in the unrealircd folder?

Code: Select all

$ ./unrealircd
This script expects a parameter. Use:
unrealircd configtest    Test the configuration file
unrealircd start         Start the IRC Server
unrealircd stop          Stop (kill) the IRC Server
unrealircd rehash        Reload the configuration file
unrealircd reloadtls     Reload the SSL/TLS certificates
unrealircd restart       Restart the IRC Server (stop+start)
unrealircd upgrade       Upgrade UnrealIRCd to the latest version
unrealircd upgrade-conf  Upgrade the configuration file from UnrealIRCd
                         3.2.x/4.x to 5.x format
unrealircd mkpasswd      Hash a password
unrealircd version       Display the UnrealIRCd version
unrealircd module        Install and uninstall 3rd party modules
unrealircd croncheck     For use in crontab: this checks if the server
                         is running. If not, the server is started.
unrealircd genlinkblock  Generate link { } block for the other side.
unrealircd gencloak      Display 3 random cloak keys
unrealircd spkifp        Display SPKI Fingerprint
you dont have to restart your ircd all the time. rehash is there. :)

Code: Select all

$ ./unrealircd rehash
Rehashing UnrealIRCd
just like that.

also: idk why you change default behavior if you just started with this (or idk? seems so..), since ircd.log is the default log file.. server.log..? what is this? a jboss/wildfly? :D anyway..
we cannot guess what you are doing or how does your config looks like, but i bet you use an old conf and you need to not change things at first time..
(whenever you will have a working ircd, you can tweek and mess around, but..)
k4be
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 12:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: IRCop Error

Post by k4be »

Lord255 wrote: Sat Sep 18, 2021 11:09 pm see that script in the unrealircd folder?
I don't think that's relevant for the windows version.
It may be also logging to service.log instead of ircd.log (but not "server.log" that Leora mentioned, at least not by default).
Lord255
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Feb 29, 2020 12:58 am
Location: offline

Re: IRCop Error

Post by Lord255 »

k4be wrote: Sun Sep 19, 2021 6:27 am
Lord255 wrote: Sat Sep 18, 2021 11:09 pm see that script in the unrealircd folder?
I don't think that's relevant for the windows version.
right. sorry. windows.. :( yeah, idk if there is a cmd tool though for windows or not. (i think it should. or a batch script? :)) anyway. right. not this simple as i mentioned above.
Leora
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2021 1:23 pm

Re: IRCop Error

Post by Leora »

Lord255 wrote: Sat Sep 18, 2021 11:09 pm
Leora wrote: Sat Sep 18, 2021 6:52 pm
Lord255 wrote: Sat Sep 18, 2021 5:21 pm you are not using the proper example.conf from the install i presume.
there is not link for unreal3.2 docu in unreal5 configs.

see here:
https://github.com/unrealircd/unrealirc ... ample.conf

do you have line#52 in your config? so includeing the operclass default? (which i wouldnt change in your case.. see my comment below)
the "class opers;" and the operclass are two different things..
I have no idea what this means. I am using the version 5 conf files. I am starting with version 5.

As I said, operclass.default.conf is specified as an Include. It is being loaded.

I've seen all the documentation. I don't need any more links to any more docs.

you are not listening well and you don't follow docus and the hints which we are giving?
why? look at what you have pasted before:
My oper block currently is:

/* For a list of oper flags, see doc/unreal32docs.html#operblock
* [HIGHLY recommended to read]
*/

oper leoracherry {
class opers;
mask *;
password "123456";
operclass netadmin;
swhois "a Network Administrator";

};
see this? do you see the reference for doc/unreal32docs.html ?
and now look at the example.conf which is for UNREAL5:
https://github.com/unrealircd/unrealirc ... ample.conf

so.. again.. you definitely not using the conf you would need to and you are terrible at following advises.
(i just wonder what else can be broken in your conf.. it would be better if you would start using a proper conf and use the default operclass conf, so dont change it at all, cuz everything is good in it for yourself.)


( see: https://github.com/unrealircd/unrealirc ... ample.conf
this is a conf from unreal3.2; that has links to old docu.. )



---------------------------------------

and for this one:
The rehash is working because I can unload the server and restart it which is an automatic rehash. ircd.log is empty. The log is in server.log.

Code: Select all

 cache
 lib
 bin
 doc
 conf
 unrealircd         <--
 modules
 source -> ......../src/unrealircd-5.2.1.1
 tmp
 logs
 data
see that script in the unrealircd folder?

Code: Select all

$ ./unrealircd
This script expects a parameter. Use:
unrealircd configtest    Test the configuration file
unrealircd start         Start the IRC Server
unrealircd stop          Stop (kill) the IRC Server
unrealircd rehash        Reload the configuration file
unrealircd reloadtls     Reload the SSL/TLS certificates
unrealircd restart       Restart the IRC Server (stop+start)
unrealircd upgrade       Upgrade UnrealIRCd to the latest version
unrealircd upgrade-conf  Upgrade the configuration file from UnrealIRCd
                         3.2.x/4.x to 5.x format
unrealircd mkpasswd      Hash a password
unrealircd version       Display the UnrealIRCd version
unrealircd module        Install and uninstall 3rd party modules
unrealircd croncheck     For use in crontab: this checks if the server
                         is running. If not, the server is started.
unrealircd genlinkblock  Generate link { } block for the other side.
unrealircd gencloak      Display 3 random cloak keys
unrealircd spkifp        Display SPKI Fingerprint
you dont have to restart your ircd all the time. rehash is there. :)

Code: Select all

$ ./unrealircd rehash
Rehashing UnrealIRCd
just like that.

also: idk why you change default behavior if you just started with this (or idk? seems so..), since ircd.log is the default log file.. server.log..? what is this? a jboss/wildfly? :D anyway..
we cannot guess what you are doing or how does your config looks like, but i bet you use an old conf and you need to not change things at first time..
(whenever you will have a working ircd, you can tweek and mess around, but..)
The reference to version 3.2 is only a comment. I probably copied it when I copied a sample oper block. It doesn't matter. I started with all version 5 files. I've gone back to that, rebuilding unrealircd.conf with a brand new version 5 file including the vhost line. i have changed unrealircd so that the word netadmin isn't in it at all. The error persists the same way. The log file that shows the error is server.log and it says the missing operclass is netadmin.

With the updated unrealircd.conf i am using the SSL certificate that installed with version 5 instead of my own. It still connects fine with TLS.

I've tried this a hundred different ways and the error is always the same.
Post Reply